TikTokR7;s main data privacy regulator in the European Union has conducted two investigations this Chinese short video platform, which involves the processing of children’s personal data and the transmission of personal data to China.

IrelandR7;s Data Protection Commission is the main EU regulator for many of the world’s top Internet companies and is allowed to impose fines of up to 4% of global revenues because of the location of its regional headquarters.

TikTok announced in August that it will implement stricter privacy controls teenagers, trying to address criticisms about its failure to protect children from hidden ads and inappropriate content.

TikTok is owned by Chinese ByteDance, and it has developed rapidly around the world, especially among young people.

The Data Protection Commission stated in a statement that the first investigation involved “processing of personal data for users under 8 in the context of platform settings and providing age verification measures for users under 13.”

The statement stated that the second investigation will focus on TikTokR7;s transfer of personal data to China and whether the company complies with EU data laws when transferring personal data to countries outside the EU.

According to the EUR7;s 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Irish data watchdog imposed a record 225 million euros (approximately 19.6 billion rupees) on Facebook’s WhatsApp earlier this month.

But the regulator has faced criticism from other European regulators because of its speed of investigation and the severity of sanctions.

At the end of last year, Irish regulators conducted 27 international investigations, 4 of which were against Facebook and its subsidiaries.

See also  Comcast unveils new data plans with free 5G access for Xfinity Mobile customers | Pocketnow

© Thomson Reuters 202